Blog

November 21, 2018byRomain Gauthier

Didomi now supports in-app consent management

Didomi announces the launch of its iOS and Android SDKs to help companies manage in-app consent Didomi clients can now seamlessly integrate consent collection workflows into their iOS and Android apps and distribute these consents to the vendors they’re working with (monetization, advertising, marketing, etc.). This is part of a larger effort by Didomi to…

Read more
May 25, 2018byJulie Tamba

A potential future for the Ad Tech industry: consent without tracking walls

Publishers and actors of the Ad Tech sector targeting the EU currently face one of the biggest challenges they have ever encountered, one that may require them to change profoundly their model. Namely? Unambiguous positive consent. Some background Publishers (both online and offline) have traditionally been able to provide their readers with free contents by…

Read more

Ad Tech

Consent

ePrivacy

GDPR

Publishers

March 29, 2018byJulie Tamba

An interpretation of Google new consent requirements for publishers

We wrote a few articles in the last months regarding consent, including on how consent should be obtained (e.g. may clicking on the website be considered a sufficient positive act ?) or why it should be obtained  (e.g. which geolocation uses or marketing communications will require consent ?). Taking into account this framework, we thought it would be…

Read more

Ad Tech

Consent

GDPR

Google

Publishers

targeted advertising

February 9, 2018byJulie Tamba

(French) Consentement GDPR en pratique – Partie 3: les mineurs

Consentement des mineurs : une bonne chose de faite ? Mercredi 7 février 2018 a été adopté par l’Assemblée Nationale un amendement ajoutant à la loi Informatique et Libertés un article 7-1 relatif au consentement des mineurs au traitement de leurs données personnelles. Consentement lié à l’offre directe de services de la société de l’information aux enfants…

Read more

CNIL

Consent

GDPR

Informatique et Libertés

Minors

personal data

December 13, 2017byJulie Tamba

GDPR consent in practice – Part 2: Methods

After reviewing when it is opportune to obtain consent, it is time to take a closer look at ways to obtain consent. How should consent be obtained? Consent is defined by the GDPR as “any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject’s wishes by which he or she, by a statement…

Read more

Consent

European Union

GDPR

Methods

personal data

December 12, 2017byJulie Tamba

GDPR consent in practice – Part 1: Opportunity

As a follow up to the article on whether collecting user geolocation require consent, it has to be examined more generally when and how consent should be obtained. The first part of this topic focuses on simple guidance regarding the opportunity to obtain consent. When should consent be obtained? It is important to underline that,…

Read more

Consent

GDPR

Opportunity

personal data

November 30, 2017byJulie Tamba

Privacy Impact Assessment in a nutshell

The French Data Protection Authority — called in short the “CNIL” — has just released on 22 November 2017 a free tool to assist companies in the process of conducting a Privacy Impact Assessment. This initiative happens in the context where the deadline for implementing the GDPR is close (May 2018) and companies are still struggling to make compliance…

Read more

European Union

GDPR

personal data

PIA

Privacy Impact Assessment