logo

Are you compliant with The Privacy Act 1988 of Australia?

Didomi's Consent Management Platform (CMP) helps companies become compliant with The Privacy Act 1988 of Australia

Talk with an expert
Duo
Group 909

About Didomi's Consent Management Platform 

Didomi's CMP is approved by the IAB Europe's Transparency & Consent Framework and complies with data regulations such as The Privacy Act 1988 (Australia)

Group 900

 

Didomi's CMP offers:

Support for regulations worldwide such as GDPR, CCPA, LGPD, POPIA and many more

A fully customizable consent banner to enhance the user experience

Possibility to optimize the collection of user consent with advanced analytics features while reducing the impact of regulations on your business performance

Synchronization of data collected across multiple platforms in one single place by connecting to your tech stack

Ability to store the data for future references and proof of consent

Group 11

What is The Privacy Act?

The Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) is the main piece of Australian legislation that states for the protection and the handling of personal information about individuals. It consists of the collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal information in the federal public sector and the private sector.

 

The Australian Privacy Principles (also called APPs) represent the foundation of the Privacy Act. They are principles-based laws and apply to any company or organization that is covered by the latter. They administer the collection, use and disclosure of personal information, accountability of organizations, correction and integrity of personal information handled, and finally users’ rights to access their personal information.

The Privacy Act 1988-2
Profil pic

Do you have any questions?

They trust us

Pierre_&_Vacances_logo _blanc
212x80_Harrods-1
212x80_Psg-1
Mcdonalds_watermark_w
Infojobs_w